Girl Scouts

Training Classes by Position

Positions Classes
  Volunteer Application GS 101 Mandated Reporter Training (Online) GSGATL104 Money Management (Home Study) GSGATL102 Council Orientation GSGATL103 New Leader Basics Trips and Overnights Cabins, Lodges, and S’mores *Platform Tent Camping w/Fire Building and Outdoor Cooking Volunteering for Girl Scouts Series and Events Contact Your Council Representative Red Cross First Aid/Adult and Child CPR
Troop Leader/ Troop Assistant Leader X X X X X X X          
Troop Treasurer X X X X                
Troop First Aider X X X                 X
Troop Camper X X X   X X X      
Troop Parent Volunteer X X X                  
Short-Term Volunteers (6-8 Weeks) X                      
*Complete at least 30 days after Cabins, Lodges, and S’mores, and at least 30 days prior to camp

Training Classes by Activity

Classes Activity
Day Trips Overnights of one or two nights that don’t include High Risk Activities* Day Trips and Overnights when High Risk Activities Included* Trips to visit the Birthplace in Savannah, Ga. Of any duration Overnight trips of three or more nights (JR level and above) Cruises and International Travel Overnights of one or two nights that don’t include cooking of any type.
GSGATL103-New Leader Basics X
Cabin, Lodges, and S’mores (Indoor Sleeping and Cooking Facilities) X X X  X    
Trips and Overnights           X
Platform Tent Camping with Firebuilding and Outdoor Cooking (Outdoor Sleeping and Cooking Facilities) X X X  
Steps to Savannah (Optional) X

Globe Trotting with Girls for Leaders
(Optional)

X
Globe Trotting with Girls, for Chaperones, Leaders, and Girls X
* High Risk activities include archery, backpacking, camping, caving, challenge or adventure courses including indoor/outdoor climbing walls, activities involving horses, riflery/gun safety, rafting/tubing/boating, swimming or downhill skiing.

Training Location Map and Registration "How Tos"

North:
Bartow, Cherokee, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Murray, Pickens, Whitfield, and Polk, TN.

West:
Carroll, Clayton, Cobb, Douglas, South Fulton, Haralson, Paulding, and Polk

East:
DeKalb, Forsyth, North Fulton, and Gwinnett

South:
Butts, Coweta, Fayette, Heard, Henry, Lamar, Meriwether, Newton, Pike, Rockdale, Spalding, Troup, and Upson
Training Registration
for Free Courses
Training Registration
for Paid Courses